.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

 

Clary Sage Salvia sclarea L. – Lamiaceae (mint) Family

Synonyms: Clary, Muscatel Sage

Part Used: Flowering tops and leaves

Harvest Season: Early- to mid-summer

Botanical Description: Clary sage is a biennial herbaceous member of the mint family. It grows up to three feet high with large hairy leaves and a stunning single stem flower stalk that is covered with fragrant pink and white flowers borne among leafy, violet-colored bracts. There are hundreds of species of sage, but clary is unique and virtually never mistaken for another plant.

Origin: South Europe, Ukraine, Russia, North Africa and small amounts in the U.S. Though native to the Mediterranean, it is cultivated throughout the world and is winter hardy to Zone 5.

Growing Conditions: Clary sage prefers full sun, a well-drained soil and average fertility. It is easily grown from seed.

Extraction Method: Steam distillation though there is some production of absolute

Yield: .5-1.5%

Oil Characteristics: The oil is colorless to pale yellow, watery with an herbaceous musty scent, slightly floral and fruity.

Aroma Profile: Top Note: sweet-herbaceous with a fresh bitter-sweet undertone Middle Note: soft, fresh herbaceous, with a sweet, bitter undertone Dry-out: balsamic, tea-like

Major Constituents: Linalyl acetate (up to 70%) and linalool (up to 25%), β-caryophyllene, myrcene.

History: Clary sage has a long history of use in cosmetics. More recently, it has been used as a tobacco flavoring.

Aromatherapy Benefits: Euphoric, centering, visualizing.

Clary sage is valued for its ability to create a sense of relaxed euphoria and to ease tension in both mind and body. It has an affinity for a variety of female conditions including PMS, childbirth and menopause (1).

Clinical Studies: Though there is a great deal of reporting on its various uses, there are few clinical trials to date. It was shown in one trial to exhibit anti-inflammatory and analgesic action. (2).

Cosmetic Uses: Perhaps its most famous use is as an ingredient in perfumes. One of its key constituents, sclareol, is often extracted from the oil for the cosmetic industry. It seems to benefit those with oily skin and has been used for dandruff. It is used in soaps, detergents and other cosmetic products as a fixative.

It blends very well with lavender, as well as rose, geranium, neroli, jasmine and citrus.

Safety: Clary sage essential oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.

Quality Issues: Though not commonly adulterated, the essential oil is sometimes ‘spiked’ with synthetic linalool, linalyl acetate, or both. This is easily detectable with gas chromatography.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20

Tim’s Notes: Clary Sage is a stunning herb when in flower. Though commonly grown in herb gardens the oil has been slow to become popular in the U.S. Its popularity is fast increasing and is presently one of the top 15 selling oils. Its needs are similar to Lavender, and the two are often found growing on the same farms.

References

  1. Balacs, T., "Research Reports." The International Journal of Aromatherapy 8, no. 4 (1998: 41-431.
  2. Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. Australia: Perfect Potion, 1995.
  3. Tisserand, R. and Balacs, T. Essential Oil Safety. UK: Churchill Livingstone, 1995.
  4. Worwood S. and V. Worwood. Essential Aromatherapy. Novato, CA: New World Library , 1995.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

   

Other Oil Profiles

Allspice Berry
Almond Bitter
Amyris
Anise Seed
Anise Star
Balsam Peru
Basil Sweet
Bay
Bergamot
Bergamot BF
Cajeput
Camphor White
Cardamom Seed
Carrot Seed
Cassia Bark (Cinnamon)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Red (Virginia)
Cedarwood Texas
Chamomile German
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile Wild
Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamon Leaf
Citronella
Clary Sage
Clove Bud
Coriander Seed
Cypress
Cypress Blue
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Lemon
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fir Needle Balsam
Fir Needle Siberian
Fir Needle Silver
Frankincense
Geranium
Geranium Bourbon
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Jasmine Absolute
Juniper Berry
Laurel
Lavandin
Lavender
Lavender Spike
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lime
Marjoram Sweet
Marjoram Wild
Myrrh
Myrtle
Neroli
Nutmeg
Orange Mandarin
Orange Sweet
Oregano
Palmarosa
Patchouli
Pepper Black
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pine
Ravensara
Rose Absolute
Rose Otto
Rosemary
Rosewood
Sage
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Spruce
Tangerine
Tea Tree
Thyme Red
Thyme White
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Ylang Ylang Extra
Ylang Ylang III