 Eucalyptus Eucalyptus globulus Labill. – Myrtaceae (myrtle) Family Synonyms: Blue gum, Tasmanian blue gum Parts Used: Leaves on mature trees Harvest Season: Usually harvested when the tree is felled for lumber or firewood. The essential oil content is highest in warm weather. Botanical Description: There are over 700 species of eucalyptus with all but a handful native to Australia. A few species grow in Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Philippines. No species are native to New Zealand. It readily hybridizes and there are numerous chemotypes of various species. Only five or six species are grown commercially for distillation of their oils. The mature tree can reach over 200 feet in height. The leaves are a dark glossy green, lance-shaped and very long. The flowers are white, smell great, and bees love them. The fruit is unique, semi hard, with an essential oil that is different from the leaf oil. Origin: Eucalyptus is grown in many parts of the world including Spain, Portugal, Brazil, South Africa and Australia. China is presently the largest supplier of the oil. Growing Conditions: It requires a warm climate but will tolerate some frost (zones 8-10). It requires a well-drained soil of average to good fertility. In the U.S., it is commonly grown in California. Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the partially dried leaves. Yield: 1.5 to 3.5% Oil Characteristics: The oil is very high in 1,8-cineole (eucalyuptol) and has a strong camphor-like odor. The top note dominates and is very powerful. Color is clear to pale yellow with a watery body. Aroma Profile: Top Note: fresh, powerful, camphoraceous Middle Note: diffusive, penetrating Dry-out: weak, camphoraceous Major Constituents: 1,8-cineole (50 to 70%), α-pinene (10 to 25%), p-cymene, limonene. History: The tree has long been harvested for its dense, hard wood and its leaves, which are used in folk medicine. The oil was first distilled soon after the Europeans settled in Australia in 1788. Australia dominated the production of oil until the 20th Century, when other countries began producing the oil. The honey of some species of eucalyptus is considered amongst the best in the world. In California, the tree was extensively planted in the hopes that it would make a great lumber tree, but although it thrived in California, the wood tended to split and was useless as lumber. Aromatherapy Benefits: Purifying, invigorating, cooling and astringent. Clinical Studies: There is some evidence to show that eucalyptus has some antimicrobial action, specifically against Streptococcus (1). It also seems to possess some anti-inflammatory and analgesic actions (2). The main use of eucalyptus is to improve respiratory function, and there are many references to this action (3). Cosmetic Uses: The strong aroma is found in many soaps, cleaning products and detergents but it is not used in perfumery. It is used in small amounts in oily skin preparation and is often an ingredient in chest rubs, salves and liniments. It blends well with lavender, chamomile (German and Roman), rosemary, thyme, pine, cypress and citrus. Safety: The oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Several cases of poisoning in children have occurred with the amounts taken varying from 15ml to 75ml. Quality Issues: Since the oil is relatively inexpensive, it is virtually never adulterated. Other species are sometimes intermixed or substituted. It is also sometimes spiked with eucalyptol in order to meet a customer’s specification for that constituent. Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20 Tim’s Notes- I was raised in California and eucalyptus trees were all around. The famous author Jack London planted numerous acres on his property in northern California. Underneath the trees virtually nothing grows. Eucalyptus species make up over 70% of the forest trees in Australia. Koala bears survive almost exclusively on eucalyptus leaves. The oil is very easy to use and is inhaled for a variety of purposes. I like to put a bit on my mustache and breathe deeply when I’m plugged up. References -
Benouda A et al. The antiseptic properties of essential oils in vitro, tested against pathogenic germs found in hospitals. Fitoterapia, 1988; 59 (2): 115-119. Cited in the Aromatherapy Database, Bob Harris, Essential Oil Resource Consultants, UK, 2000. -
Silva J, et al. Analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects of essential oils of Eucalyptus. Journal of Ethnopharmacol, 2003 December; 89 (2-3): 277-283. Listed in PubMed, PMID:14611892. - Balacs T. Cineole rich Eucalyptus. The International Journal of Aromatherapy, 1997; 8 (2): 15-21.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
|