 Geranium Pelargonium graveolens L'Her. ex Aiton. – Geraniaceae Family Synonyms: Rose geranium, sweet scented geranium Parts Used: Leaves, flowers and stem (although the stem contains very little oil) Harvest Season: Yield is highest when the plant is in full flower, and thus the harvest time will vary from location to location and multiple harvests in a season are possible Botanical Description: Geranium grows about 3 feet in height, forming a nice spreading bush. It is a perennial, with fragrant, rather hairy green leaves and a small umbel shaped flower of pink or purple color. Origin: The genus, Pelargonium, contains over 250 species of which over 200 are native to South Africa, 18 in the rest of Africa, 8 to Australia, 2 in Madagascar, 2 in the Middle East, and one each on the remote South Atlantic islands of St. Helena (where Napoleon died) and Tristan de Cunha. They are easily hybridized, and there is some confusion as to the correct origin of some of the cultivars. Today, any geranium cultivated for oil, no matter its true botanical name, is generally referred to as Pelargonium graveolens. It is commonly grown in the Reunion Islands in the Indian Ocean—this variety is known as Bourbon Geranium. It has a different constituent makeup than other cultivars. Geranium is also commercially cultivated in Egypt, China, Morocco, Algeria, France, Ukraine, Russia and other parts of Africa. Growing Conditions: Geranium will grow well in tropical or sub-tropical regions. It will stand minimal frost, but will not overwinter below Zone 8 in the U.S. It prefers warm, dry sunny weather during the growing season. It can be grown as an annual, but this is not cost-effective in most cases. In the U.S., it grows best in parts of California, South Texas and parts of Florida. It prefers a fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Poor drainage is the bane of its existence and it is susceptible to fungus. Extraction Method: The oil is steam distilled from slightly wilted leaves, flowers and stems. Over drying and exposure of the leaves to sun causes a significant loss of oil. Yield: The oil yield is only .15% to .25%. (This is somewhat compensated for by the high yield of herbage per acre.) Oil Characteristics: Bourbon has a green olive to greenish brown color and a green rosy scent. It is very mobile. Moroccan geranium is yellow to yellow green in color, and the Egyptian is similar, but perhaps a little more green. Chinese geranium is dark olive green with a bit of brown or brownish-yellow in it. Aroma Profile: Bourbon has a strong, harsh top note, most likely due to the guaiadiene, 6,9, which is also found in Chinese geranium. It is followed by a sweet, rosy green, minty middle note that is quite delightful. The base note is long lasting, very sweet and rosy. Egyptian and Moroccan oils have a sweeter top note, very fruity and minty, followed by a sweet-rosy middle note and a nice sweet-rosy dry out. Major Constituents: Geraniol (7 to 20%), citronellol (20 to 40%), linalool (5 to 15%), menthone, geranyl formate, 10-epi-γ-eudesmol (Egypt, Morocco, Algeria), guaiadiene-6,9 (China). History: First named in South Africa in the late 1600s, the geranium was introduced into Europe by the early 1700s. From there they spread around the globe. Cultivation began in France in the early 1800s and went to Algeria and the Reunion Islands, where it has been successfully cultivated for over 130 years. Baron Edmond de Rothschild introduced it into what is present day Israel in the late 1800s, which started the still ongoing essential oil industry in that region. Aromatherapy Benefits: Geranium oil is balancing to the skin, useful for both oily and dry skin. It can be strongly astringent, but seems to balance sebum production. It is calming and comforting. Clinical Studies: There have been numerous studies performed on geranium oil. Several studies have confirmed its ability to inhibit or kill bacteria (1) as well as fungus (2). Another study showed geranium oils ability to inhibit methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (3). Other studies have further verified the geraniums ability to inhibit or kill bacteria and fungus. Cosmetic Uses: The oil is used as a fragrance in many bath and soap products. Due to its ability to balance sebum production, it is very popular in a wide range of skin products. Its strong astringent action can reduce inflammation and is beneficial for pimples, minor swelling, wounds, etc. Safety: Geranium oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing, though there have been cases of dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals (4). Quality Issues: Commonly adulterated with synthetic geraniol and citronellol. The less expensive citronella oil is sometimes blended into it. The fresh oil of Bourbon Geranium often has a tinge of sulfur smell to it due to small amounts of demethyl sulphide produced by the plant during the short drying process. As the oil ages in short time the sulfur will dissipate. Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20 Tim’s Notes: When asked what five oils they would bring to a deserted isle, most aromatherapists would include geranium oil. It is a very safe and easy oil to use and it has so many applications. It's a wonderful oil for the skin, a good astringent, great for scenting the air and inhibiting microbes, and very calming. I love to use geranium in a bath and I think it blends well with many oils, especially lavender and clary sage. It tends to overpower other scents, so remember that a little geranium goes a long ways. Quoting Gabriel Mojay: "Geranium is ideal for the workaholic perfectionist—the person who has forgotten imagination, intuition and sensory experience. In other words, it lets the mind relax and wonder along its natural pathways." Mixed with German chamomile and salt, geranium makes an excellent poultice for inflamed skin conditions. Just mix the two oils with salt, slap it on the skin and then wrap with a cloth. Some people prefer the Bourbon variety of the oil, I find both Bourbon and North African oils to be equally delightful, though slightly different in smell. References - Dorman HJ, Deans SG. Antimicrobial agents from plants: antibacterial activity of plant volatile oils. Journal of Applied Microbiology. 2000 Feb;88(2):308-316
- Pattnaik S, Subramanyam VR, Kole C. Antibacterial and antifungal activity of ten essential oils in vitro. Microbios. 1996;86(349):237-246.
- Edwards-Jones V, et al. The effect of essential oils on methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus using a dressing mold. Burns. 2004 Dec;30(8):772-77.
- Leung A, Foster S. Encyclopedia of common natural ingredients used in food, drugs and cosmetics. 2nd edition, John Wiley and Sons Inc. USA, 1999.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . |