 German Chamomile Matricaria recutita L. – Asteraceae Family Synonyms:Chamomila recutita, Matricaria chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Blue Chamomile. Part Used: Flower heads Harvest Season: Flowers are harvested just as they start to flower—which is usually in mid to late spring to early summer. Botanical Description: This beautiful plant grows 18-24 inches tall and is an annual. It has many branched stems with finely divided leaves that give it an almost feathery look. The small daisy-like flowers have white petals surrounding a yellow center. There are many species of Matricaria that are commonly confused, including mayweed and pineapple weed. Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) is also sometimes confused with German chamomile. Origin: It is native to Europe. It is mainly grown in the eastern European countries of Hungary, Bulgaria, Serbia, Croatia, Ukraine, but also in Egypt, Argentina and Spain. Growing Conditions: Chamomile is easy to cultivate and will grow in virtually any soil with decent drainage. It prefers full sun and requires some moisture to grow. Once it goes to seed, you will always have more of it. It is usually spring sown, but in warmer regions it can be sown in the late fall for an earlier spring harvest. This is especially effective on the West Coast of the U.S. Extraction Method: The oil is steam distilled. Yield: .3-2% Oil Characteristics: The oil is deep blue and very viscous. It has a very sweet top note along with a fruity, apple-like middle note followed by a sweet, herbaceous dry out. Aroma Profile: Has sweet-herbaceous top note. Middle note is sweet with a coumarin like note and fruity apple-like undertone. The dry note is sweet tobacco-like. Major Constituents: α-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, β-farnesene, chamazulene, bisabolol oxide B. History: Chamomile has been used in the raw plant form or in teas for perhaps thousands of years. The oil is more recent and goes back no more than a few hundred years. In 1644, chemists discovered that its blue color was simply part of the oil verses some sort of reaction with the copper in the stills. (1) The name Matricaria comes from the Latin word, Matrix, meaning the womb. Chamomile has been used to flavor many products over the years and in more recent years it has become very popular in cosmetic products. Aromatherapy Benefits: Calming, soothing, nourishing and relaxing. Clinical Studies: Chamomile is a well-studied oil. It has been shown in many studies that it has anti-inflammatory properties when used topically. (2) Along with those properties, it has been shown to be effective against itching, which makes it beneficial for eczema and allergen-induced reactions. (3) Along with other oils like Rosemary and Thyme, it has been shown to be an effective anti-oxidant. (4) German chamomile is rich in unique constituents, both monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. The oil has been shown to have anti-spasmodic action as well as liver regenerating powers. (5) There are over 200 studies that have been done on the oil of German chamomile. Its uses are well known, and it is one of the oils most valued and appreciated by aromatherapists, especially in Europe. Cosmetic Uses: Chamomile has a long history of use in cosmetic products as well as food. In Europe it has been used to flavor various foods, soft drinks and alcohol. Cosmetic uses include soaps, detergents, hair care, and some popular skin-care products. The smell is delightful and it's good for sensitive, irritated or inflamed skin. It is somewhat expensive, so it is used in relatively small quantities. It is also an ingredient in some famous perfumes. The oil blends well with lavender, geranium, bergamot, mandarin, neroli, rose, jasmine, ylang ylang, sandalwood and patchouli. Safety: Chamomile oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Quality Issues: Though expensive, there seems to be little adulteration at this time. Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20 Tim’s Notes: This is truly one of my favorite oils. If you have room in your garden, grow chamomile. It flowers profusely and when it does, the smell is divine. Harvesting the flowers is always an aromatic treat. The oil is expensive, but if you blend it down to a 5-10% blend, it is perfect for using as a topical oil. The oil is soothing on the skin and obviously useful for many kinds of inflammation. It blends well with wintergreen for those aches and pains you get as your body gets older. It is one of the seven or eight oils that I take with me everywhere I travel. In other words, I’m old enough to have numerous achy body parts. There are many plants that look similar to chamomile and even smell somewhat like it, so make sure you get the correct species when using it. The plant is native to Eastern Europe, and when I was working in the Balkans, I saw Chamomile growing everywhere. It was one of the most popular herbs with the locals there. It was a delight to see it growing wild in the fields. References - Green, Mindy, Keville, K. Aromatherapy, A Complete Guide to the Healing Art. The Crossing Press. California, USA.
- Fleischer AM. Plant Extracts: To accelerate healing and reduce inflammation. Cosmetic Toilet, 1985;100: 147-153.
- Kobayashi Y, Et al. Antipruritic effect of the single oral administration of German Chamomile Flower Extract and its combined effect with antiallergenic agents in ddY mice. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. 2005 June 16; PMID; 15964726
- Lee KG, Shibamoto T. Determination of antioxidant potential of volatile extracts isolated from various herbs and spices. Journal of Agriculture and Food Chemistry. 2002 August 14;50(17):4947-4942.
- Rangelov A. An experimental characterization of cholagogic and choleretic activity of a group of essential oils. Folia Medica, 1989;31(1): 46-53.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . |