 Lavender Lavandula angustifolia Mill.– Lamiaceae (mint) Family Synonyms: Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula vera, English lavender, common lavender Part used: New growth, leaf, flower and stem Harvest Season: Early- to mid-summer Botanical Description: Lavender is a small evergreen woody shrub, 2-3 feet in height. It is native to the Mediterranean Region. It tolerates heat well, but is only consistently hardy to Zone 5. There are over two dozen species of lavender, but only one other species and one hybrid are commonly distilled for their oils—spike lavender (L. latifolia) and lavandin (L. x. intermedia). Origin: Largest supplier is the Ukraine, followed by Bulgaria, southern Europe, North Africa and China. Growing Conditions: Lavender prefers a well-drained soil with full sun and average fertility. Extraction Method: The oil is steam distilled. Yield: 1 to 3% Oil Characteristics: The oil is clear to pale yellow in color, light and almost watery in texture, and has an odor both herbaceous and floral with no hint of camphor. Aroma Profile: Top Note: sweet, fruity with a herbaceous, refreshing, balsamic-woody undertone. Middle Note: sweet, floral-herbaceous, refreshing, pleasant, with balsamic-woody undertone. Dry-out: clean, floral, herbaceous. Major Constituents: Linalyl acetate, linalool, cis- and trans-β-ocimene, terpinen-4-ol, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, limonene, camphor. History: Lavender’s name is derived from the Roman word, ‘lavera’, which means to wash. The term lavatory is derived from Lavender. The plant and the oil have a long history of use, and most famous herbals mention the plant and/or the oil. It became somewhat famous as the oil that started Rene Gattefosse on his journey to learn everything about essential oils after he burned his hand in his laboratory and healed the wound with Lavender. It is by far the most popular oil in North America and accounts for approximately 25% of all individual essential oils sales. It is also popular in multitudes of formulas for health, beauty and cleaning purposes. Aromatherapy Benefits: Balancing, soothing, normalizing, clarifying, calming and relaxing. In the words of Kathi Keville and Mindy Green, "When in doubt, use lavender." Clinical Studies: Like many oils lavender has been shown to inhibit certain microbes. Several studies have proven its anti-inflammatory action (1), and it has a long history of use in soothing burns. In controlled studies, it has been shown to reduce stress, aid with insomnia due to anxiety, and to be beneficial in the treatment of headaches. It has also been shown to reduce the symptoms associated with insect bites and stings. Cosmetic Uses: Lavender blends well with other oils, including clary sage, geranium, citrus oils, palmarosa, German and Roman chamomile and many others. It can be used in a variety of products including bath salts, soaps, lotions, shampoos, body mists, body scrubs and so much more. Safety: Lavender is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. It is one of the safest oils there is to use. Quality Issues: Lavender is one of the most adulterated oils in North America. It is commonly adulterated with lavandin, a hybrid lavender with a significant amount of camphor and cineole, which give it distinctly different properties. Lavandin is more productive and cheaper than lavender, making adulteration profitable. Lavender is also adulterated with synthetic compounds, most notably linalyl acetate and linalool. This gives the lavender a ‘stronger’ top note and many consumers thus believe they are getting a better quality oil. Detection of adulteration in lavender is quite easily done with gas chromatography. Aura Cacia has found over 50% of all lavender sold in natural product store to be adulterated. Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20 Tim’s Notes: Lavender is the most popular oil in North America. It is very safe to use, easy to use, beneficial in so many ways and very affordable. It is one, if not the, most studied oil in the world today. People flock to Southern France each July to see the lavender or lavandin fields (80-90% of the "lavender" grown in France is lavandin) in bloom. In the U.S., lavender is being cultivated on a small scale in several areas of the West, but the claim of being the "Lavender Capitol" of the U.S. must surely go to Sequim, Washington. Each July they hold a festival with nearly 40,000 people in attendance. References -
Lis-Balchin L et al. Studies on the mode of action of the essential oil of lavender. Phytotherapy Research, 1999; 3: 540-542. Cited in the Aromatherapy Database, Bob Harris, Essential Oil Resource Consultants, UK, 2000. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
|