.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

 

Peppermint Mentha x. piperita L. – Lamiaceae (mint) Family

Synonyms: Balm mint

Part Used: Aerial parts of the plant.

Harvest Season: Peppermint is harvested when the plant is in flower.

Botanical Description: An herbaceous creeping plant, it can grow up to 30 inches in height. It is a sterile hybrid of spearmint (M. spicata) and water mint (M. aquatica). There are over 20 named cultivars, Black Mitcham being one of the best known.

Peppermint has dark green leaves and a stem that can be green to dark brown. It has vibrant pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical spike. The plant spreads quickly via runners.

Origin: Crossing of the two parent species occurred in the wild, with the actual origin uncertain. It has naturalized in many parts of the world, including North America.

The United States is the largest supplier of peppermint, with much of the production occurring in the Northwest. It is also cultivated in England, France, Italy, Argentina, India, China and Egypt.

Growing Conditions: Peppermint loves a rich soil with adequate moisture. It is propagated from cuttings, as it rarely produces viable seed.

Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the flowering plant.

Yield: 0.3 to 0.7%.

Oil Characteristics: The oil is pale yellow, though it becomes near clear when redistilled. It has a strong, fresh, grassy-minty aroma that is more complex than the menthol-dominated aroma of redistilled peppermint oil.

Aroma Profile: Top Note: very fresh, grassy, buttery Middle Note: strong, grassy-minty, deep with a balsamic-sweet undertone Dry-out: sweet, clean

Major Constituents: Menthol (29 to 50%), menthone (16 to 25%), menthyl acetate (5%), isomenthone, menthofuran, piperitone.

History: Mints have been used as food and medicine for centuries. Peppermint was introduced in the U.S. in the early 1800s. In 1879 the British Medical Journal noted that menthol relieves headaches and neuralgia. This created the scented candle rage. The name Mentha comes from the Greek mythological nymph, Minthe, who was seduced by Pluto and then trod into the ground by his jealous wife. Pluto turned her into an herb and we have appreciated his actions ever since.

Menthol is used in many products and is one of the key ingredients in Listerine that makes it antimicrobial and good for gargling.

Aromatherapy Benefits: Cooling, vitalizing, refreshing.

Peppermint is used in products like toothpaste since it leaves a very potent, fresh, minty taste along with a cooling and refreshing sensation. It is very invigorating when applied to the skin, creating a warm sensation at first followed by a cold feeling as it constricts the blood vessels.

It is considered very soothing to the stomach when inhaled and is often smelled for motion sickness.

Clinical Studies: Peppermint has been studied for its spasmolytic action, usefulness in reducing spasms related to irritable bowel syndrome, and in cases where invasive procedures might induce a spasm reaction (1).

It has been shown that enteric-coated capsules of peppermint oil can reduce bacteria growth in the intestines, which also benefits symptoms of Irritable Bowel Syndrome (2).

In a recent study on the Herpes virus, the oil was found to be nearly 100% effective at preventing the virus from spreading to nearby cells, thus reducing the severity of an outbreak (3).

The German Commission E Monographs recommend the oil for obstructions of the bile duct, gall bladder inflammations and liver damage (4).

Cosmetic Uses: Peppermint oil scents a wide variety of cosmetic products, from oral hygiene products to soaps, shampoos, lotions and perfumes.

The oil blends well with lavender, rosemary, lemon eucalyptus, tea tree, lemon and orange.

Safety: The oil is non-toxic and generally non-irritating. It is a mild skin irritant and allergen for some people. The German Commission E Monograph does not recommend facial application to young children. It is contraindicated during pregnancy.

Quality Issues: May be spiked with synthetic menthol or adulterated with spearmint or cornmint oil which has higher menthol content, but also much more toxic pulegone. Peppermint oil is sometimes redistilled. This gives it a stronger, menthol aroma and flavor that is preferred for flavoring purposes, but the redistilled oil is not recommended for aromatherapy use because it is not a complete oil.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20

Tim’s Notes:

I like to place a drop or two of the oil on my socks before putting on my shoes. This will cause a pronounced invigorating action that keeps the feet "awake" all day.

When fatigued, I like to spray a water/peppermint blend on my face (eyes closed). I often do this before driving home late at night, sometimes also mixing in rosemary oil.

It's hard to forget the first time you use too much peppermint soap in the shower. It is an interesting sensation to say the least.

For motion sickness, I rely on peppermint and ginger. I eat ginger while drinking peppermint tea and sniffing the oil constantly.

References

  1. Hiki N, et al. Peppermint oil reduces gatric spasm during upper endoscopy: a randomized, double-blind, double-dummy controlled trial. Gastrointestinal Endoscopy, April 2003;57(4):475-482.
  2. Logan AC, Beaulne TM. The Treatment of small intestinal bacterial overgrowth with enteric-coated peppermint oil: a case report. PMID:12410625. Published in Alternative Medical Review, October 2002;7(5):410-417
  3. Reichling J, et al. Virucidal effect of peppermint oil on the enveloped viruses herpes simplex virus type 1 and type 2 in vitro. PMID:13678235. Phytomedicine, 2003;10(7):504-510.
  4. Blumenthal M, et al. The complete German Commission E Monograph:Therapeutic Guide to Herbal Medicine. American Botanical Council USA, 1998.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

   

Other Oil Profiles

Allspice Berry
Almond Bitter
Amyris
Anise Seed
Anise Star
Balsam Peru
Basil Sweet
Bay
Bergamot
Bergamot BF
Cajeput
Camphor White
Cardamom Seed
Carrot Seed
Cassia Bark (Cinnamon)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Red (Virginia)
Cedarwood Texas
Chamomile German
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile Wild
Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamon Leaf
Citronella
Clary Sage
Clove Bud
Coriander Seed
Cypress
Cypress Blue
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Lemon
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fir Needle Balsam
Fir Needle Siberian
Fir Needle Silver
Frankincense
Geranium
Geranium Bourbon
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Jasmine Absolute
Juniper Berry
Laurel
Lavandin
Lavender
Lavender Spike
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lime
Marjoram Sweet
Marjoram Wild
Myrrh
Myrtle
Neroli
Nutmeg
Orange Mandarin
Orange Sweet
Oregano
Palmarosa
Patchouli
Pepper Black
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pine
Ravensara
Rose Absolute
Rose Otto
Rosemary
Rosewood
Sage
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Spruce
Tangerine
Tea Tree
Thyme Red
Thyme White
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Ylang Ylang Extra
Ylang Ylang III