.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

 

Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis L. – Lamiaceae (mint) Family

Synonyms: Rosmarinus coronarium

Parts Used: Leaves, flowers and twigs.

Harvest Season: Harvested when in full flower, usually in late spring.

Botanical Description: Evergreen shrub growing from 2-6 feet in height depending on the variety. The leaves are thick, very aromatic, resinous on the exterior, linear, the flowers are light to dark blue. It’s botanical name means, dew of the sea. (This is because rosemary naturally grows very near to the Mediterranean Sea.)

Origin: Rosemary is native to the Mediterranean from Spain to the Balkans and into North Africa. It is now cultivated worldwide, with Spain, Morocco, Tunisia, France and China being the major producers.

Growing Conditions: Rosemary likes a relatively dry, well-drained soil of average fertility. In the U.S. it grows best in California and parts of the Southwest, as well as in Texas and parts of the Southeast. It is hardy only into Zone 7.

Extraction Method: Rosemary is steam distilled.

Yield: .5 to 2%

Oil Characteristics: The oil is pale yellow to colorless and very mobile. It has a strong woody herbaceous top note, followed by a strong camphoraceous scent.

Aroma Profile: The top note is fresh, short-lived. The body note is woody-herbaceous, minty-forest-like, balsamic camphoraceous. The dry-out is less tenacious, camphoraceous.

Major Constituents: Rosemary (Spain) 1,8-cineole (15 to 25%), camphor (13 to 18.5%), α-pinene (18 to 26%), camphene (8 to 12%), β-pinene, myrcene, limonene, bornyl acetate, borneol, verbenone. Rosemary (Tunisia, Morocco) 1,8-cineole (38 to 55%), camphor (5 to 15%), α-pinene (9 to 14%), camphene (2.5 to 6%), β-pinene (4 to 9%), bornyl acetate, borneol, verbenone, linalool.

History: Rosemary has been used medicinally for several thousand years. It was considered sacred by the Greeks, Romans, Egyptians and Hebrews. The herb is one of the most popular cooking spices.

It was a popular ingredient in the famous Queen of Hungary water and in early colognes. It’s burning symbolized both life and death. The smoke and oil was inhaled for brain weakness—thus Shakespeare's line, "Rosemary is for remembrance."

Aromatherapy Benefits: Rosemary is stimulating, warming, purifying, antioxidant and antiseptic.

Clinical Studies: Rosemary has long been used as an antiseptic and it has been shown to have antimicrobial properties (1).

Rosemary has also been shown to have some antispasmodic action (2).

Cosmetic Uses: Rosemary is used in numerous skin care products for it’s stimulating and warming actions. It is used in hair care products to stimulate hair growth and prevent dandruff.

Safety: It is considered non-toxic in smaller doses, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. It is contraindicated in pregnancy and is not recommended in large doses.

Quality Issues: Rosemary can be adulterated with white camphor oil, fractions of eucalyptus oil and Spanish sage Oil.

Tim's Notes: In the right environment, rosemary is incredibly easy to grow and harvest. When harvested the resin sticks to your fingers and smells great for hours and hours. It's a very strong antioxidant and is commonly used to preserve food.

The oil is very strong and a little goes a long way. It only takes a couple of drops in a bathtub to do its thing. It helps me stay awake at night to drive and keeps me alert before meetings or when taking a test. It's excellent in a body mist

The old Shakespeare saying, "Rosemary is for remembrance" seems to be true—recent studies on rosemary have shown its ability to improve short-term memory.

References

  1. Santayo S. et al. Chemical Composition and antimicrobial activity of Rosmarinus officinalis essential oil obtained via super critical extraction. Journal of Food Protection, 2005, April;68(4):790-795.
  2. Taddei I et al. Spasmolytic activity of peppermint, sage and rosemary essences and their major constituents. Fitoterapia, 1988, 59(6):463-468.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
   

Other Oil Profiles

Allspice Berry
Almond Bitter
Amyris
Anise Seed
Anise Star
Balsam Peru
Basil Sweet
Bay
Bergamot
Bergamot BF
Cajeput
Camphor White
Cardamom Seed
Carrot Seed
Cassia Bark (Cinnamon)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Red (Virginia)
Cedarwood Texas
Chamomile German
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile Wild
Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamon Leaf
Citronella
Clary Sage
Clove Bud
Coriander Seed
Cypress
Cypress Blue
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Lemon
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fir Needle Balsam
Fir Needle Siberian
Fir Needle Silver
Frankincense
Geranium
Geranium Bourbon
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Jasmine Absolute
Juniper Berry
Laurel
Lavandin
Lavender
Lavender Spike
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lime
Marjoram Sweet
Marjoram Wild
Myrrh
Myrtle
Neroli
Nutmeg
Orange Mandarin
Orange Sweet
Oregano
Palmarosa
Patchouli
Pepper Black
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pine
Ravensara
Rose Absolute
Rose Otto
Rosemary
Rosewood
Sage
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Spruce
Tangerine
Tea Tree
Thyme Red
Thyme White
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Ylang Ylang Extra
Ylang Ylang III