.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

 

Ylang Ylang Cananga odorata J. D. Hook. & T. Thompson – Annonaceae Family

Synonyms: Cananga odoratum, Unona odoratissimum

Parts Used: Freshly picked flowers

Harvest Season: Throughout the year, always very early in the morning

Botanical Description: Ylang Ylang is a tall evergreen tree reaching up to 100 feet in height. In order to insure easy harvest, it is pruned to approximately 10 feet in height. A large number of very brittle branches extend from the trunk. The wood is of little value. Leaves are numerous, shiny green on top and dull green and slightly hairy underneath. The flowers are numerous and very large. They are strongly scented, yellow or yellow-green in color. Flowers start out more green and become yellow as they mature on the tree. They bloom all year long.

Origin: Ylang Ylang is native to Southeast Asia, but it is now cultivated throughout the tropical world.

Growing Conditions: The plant is generally sown in place due to its large taproot and it prefers a rich and deep soil. It grows in very moist tropical regions, with Indonesia, Madagascar and the Reunion and Comoros Islands being the largest producers.

The trees are pruned to 10 feet in a more or less espalier shape. This is for easy hand harvest. The main flowering season is the dry spring season, though production goes on all year. The flowers must mature on the tree—if picked too early, they are of inferior quality.

Extraction Method: The fresh blossoms are steam distilled. It is a unique oil in that the process is stopped at four points to produce four completely unique oils, Extra, 1, 2 and 3. Often the 1, 2 and 3 are blended together. Extra is considered the top grade and usually separated out. Grade 3 is also commonly used, but grades 1 and 2 are seldom sold separately and are considered inferior to both Extra and #3.

Yield: 2 to 2.5%

Oil Characteristics: Ylang ylang is yellow to pale yellow, viscous yet fluid.

Aroma Profile: Top Note: very floral and sweet. Middle Note: also floral with a slight balsamic-woody undertone. Dry out: continues to be floral with some balsamic scent.

Major Constituents: Farnesene, benzyl acetate, linalool, p-cresyl methyl ether, β-caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, benzyl benzoate.

History: Though it is native to Southeast Asia, it is now naturalized in Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia and many Pacific islands. Indonesia is by far the largest supplier in the world today.

The first records of distillation are in the mid-1800s in the Philippines. The Philippines dominated the world market up to World War I. The Chinese started producing the oil in the past 50 years, and they are steadily increasing their plantations.

The French introduced the plant, and then the oil, in Reunion Islands, and had significant production until World War I. Soon thereafter, production started on Madagascar, but its plantations have also declined to much smaller numbers.

Aromatherapy Benefits: Ylang ylang is considered to be a very sensual oil, euphoric and, of course, romantic. It is also considered to be calming and soothing.

Clinical Studies: Ylang ylang, like many oils, has been shown to possess antibacterial properties against various bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus (1). In another trial, it was shown to kill Pseudomonas aeruginosa and also inhibit Candida albicans (2).

Ylang ylang has also been shown to be one of the most effective and popular oils for epilepsy as shown in a clinical trial performed by Dr. Betts of England (3).

Cosmetic Uses: Ylang ylang has a long history of use in perfumery. Extra is the most desired oil for this purpose. It is also used in soaps, detergents and other cleaning products for its delightful, long-lasting floral scent. It is sometimes referred to as the "Perfume Tree" and also as the "Flower of Flowers."

Ylang ylang is recommended in nearly every essential book for oily skin and is in many formulas for the skin. It is also commonly used in hair products. A famous product, Macassar oil, is a blend of ylang ylang oil and coconut oil.

In Indonesia, the flowers are strewn on the bed of newlyweds because it is considered an aphrodisiac. It is also used for its calming action and is thus added to numerous formulas to help people relax.

The oil blends well with many others, including citrus, lavender, jasmine, rose, patchouli, sandalwood, cassia, clove, clary sage and my favorite, cardamom.

Safety: The oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing, but the inhalation of large amounts can sometimes induce headaches or nausea.

Quality Issues: Ylang ylang is commonly adulterated with the cheaper cananga oil. The Extra can also be adulterated with the less expensive 1, 2 or 3.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20

Tim’s Notes- Ylang ylang is one of the most popular oils in the world. Few scents are as floral and sweet. It is one of the most popular "love oils," and I like to blend it with cardamom and a little rose or jasmine. I have found women to like the scent of ylang ylang more than men, but with the cardamom added, I've found both sexes enjoy the blend. I always use the Extra grade when I blend with ylang ylang.

The flower is stunning. It's large, covering the tree, and its aroma when mature is out of this world. The effect is much more pronounced when the tree is pruned—the flowers are somewhat lost in a mature 60-foot tree, whereas on a 10 foot pruned tree, they command your full attention. If you live in a tropical area, you must grow this tree.

Ylang ylang is very soothing to the skin and a nice addition to the bath. It blends very well with Aura Cacia Rose Absolute Precious Oil to make an excellent skin blend.

Some people simply don’t like floral scents, sad though it is. For those people, ylang ylang is not their oil. For the rest of us, it is a joy.

References

  1. Ontengco DC et al. Screening for the antibacterial activity of essential oils from some Philippine plants. Acta Manilana, 1995; 43:19-23. Cited in the Aromatherapy Database, by Bob Harris, Essential Oil Resource Consultants, UK, 2000.
  2. Maudsley F, Kerr, KG. Microbiological safety of essential oils used in complementary therapies and the activity of these compounds against bacterial and fungal pathogens. Support Skin Cancer, 1999 March;7 (2): 100-102. PMID:10089091.
  3. Betts T. Practical experience of using aromatherapy in people with epilepsy. Aroma 95 Conference, July 1995, Guilford, UK.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
   

Other Oil Profiles

Allspice Berry
Almond Bitter
Amyris
Anise Seed
Anise Star
Balsam Peru
Basil Sweet
Bay
Bergamot
Bergamot BF
Cajeput
Camphor White
Cardamom Seed
Carrot Seed
Cassia Bark (Cinnamon)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Red (Virginia)
Cedarwood Texas
Chamomile German
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile Wild
Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamon Leaf
Citronella
Clary Sage
Clove Bud
Coriander Seed
Cypress
Cypress Blue
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Lemon
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fir Needle Balsam
Fir Needle Siberian
Fir Needle Silver
Frankincense
Geranium
Geranium Bourbon
Ginger
Grapefruit
Hyssop
Jasmine Absolute
Juniper Berry
Laurel
Lavandin
Lavender
Lavender Spike
Lemon
Lemongrass
Lime
Marjoram Sweet
Marjoram Wild
Myrrh
Myrtle
Neroli
Nutmeg
Orange Mandarin
Orange Sweet
Oregano
Palmarosa
Patchouli
Pepper Black
Peppermint
Petitgrain
Pine
Ravensara
Rose Absolute
Rose Otto
Rosemary
Rosewood
Sage
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Spruce
Tangerine
Tea Tree
Thyme Red
Thyme White
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Ylang Ylang Extra
Ylang Ylang III